Archive for February, 2011

Food for soul

One thing i love about facebook is that it doesnt only keep me connected with friends, but also gives me useful inputs. I once proclaimed myself to facebooking for greater good.

in a relationship with helps me a lot with their great notes during my hard times. Tapi sekarang dah tak ada notes. I wonder why…

I came across Mutiara Hati that put good statuses

If our ‘love’ for something makes us willing to give up our family, our dignity, our self-respect, our bodies, our sanity, our peace of mind, our ‘deen’, and even our Lord who created us from nothing, know that we are not ‘in love’. We are slaves.

 

So while ultimate happiness is everyone’s goal, it is often difficult to see past the illusions and discern love from ‘hawa’ (nafsu). One fail-safe way, is to ask yourself this question: Does getting closer to this person that I ‘love’ bring me closer to—or farther from—Allah? In a sense, has this person replaced Allah in my heart?

 

Whatever grief we go through, whatever hardship we endure, we must understand that we are never alone. Even if we feel abandoned by the world and those closest to us, Allah is there. He reminds us in the Qur’an, “Fear not. Indeed, I am with you [both]; I hear and I see.” (20:46)

 

Happy Monday. Its the last day of February 2011.

I am a good girlfriend.

and im not ashamed to put that up.

I watched No String Attached last night with my girls, I know its not a good rated kind of movie but somehow takada movie lain lagi..we kinda had to…unwillingly :p. Since dah lama pula tak hang out with these girls, so belasah. (Actually kiki nak sangat.haha)

Personally, the early part of the movie is geli lah..But the later part is sweet. Here comes the mushy side of Ashton Kutcher. It potrays the perfect boyfriend character in action

  • Brings a balloon to the workplace
  • Did a period mix CD while she’s in menses-lunatic cycle. All songs related to blood, bleed, periods and such..sweet..
  • Brings cupcakes while shes in menses-lunatic cycle.
  • Set up an itinerary dates.
  • brings a bouquet of carrots instead of flower because the girls doesn’t favor it.
  • had a breakfast date!
  • drives a long way just to see him/her

I did gives CD mix, cupcakes, breakfast date, flowers, planned dates even tho it doesnt have a real print-out itinerary and did drives a loong way just to see him. I work so hard for the relationship. It didnt pay off but its ok. Im glad i did those.

Zue said im a playgirl..means i hang out with many different girls at one time. And i went out singly..haha. Sounds like a real playgirl kan. Im a one-on-one type, I notice that.

Shot by Rudy Azwan at Kak kema’s solemnization. I love this pic so much. Boy.. dont we look crazy happy? They’re all been good to me. I never thought I could like..ever befriends with them since dulu UTM tak tegur sangat cuma tegur with Wilson sebab dia selalu kacau my dancers team practice kat hall KRP..hehe..and Nazmi sebab dia mmg dancing team and Awang sebab in dancing team juga. Tu pun biasa2 je. Ummu obviously lah is my friend. Puyi’s expression which contra dengan everyone else mcm stood up sgt..hehe

Semenyih clan

Shall i compare thee to a summer day?

….Thou art more lovely and more temperate..

* Shoot at Putrajaya, near the dam. I kinda like this 6 series of photo. It looks..i dunno..nice.

* Something struck me about beauty. If a person praise your beauty..what should you reply in accordance of his/her praise?… A friend of mine replied ” Cantik tu Allah yang bagi. Alhamdulillah”.. terus sejuk hati mendengarnya and realise semua ni Allah yang bagi.. bagi pinjam pulak tu..How teruk we were, lepas org puji, then lagi nak meninggi diri. If we meant to joke around pun…i dah rasa bad. One thing memanglah selalu we thank the person back kan..And plus, dengan said Alhamdulillah, kita memuji kebesaran Allah. Kan pahala tu.wallahualam. 🙂

He left..i dont know..He just left….

If people were to ask me..

🙂 Happy Wednesday

wishlist 2009

I print screen-ed it while browsing older post on FB.. Sajer nak tgok who i am dulu..Of what i want to achieve.. Dulu im such a dreamers.. Sekarang macam dah tak… So sekarang nak uplift semangat semula. My top 5 list i want (dunya)..hehe

1. Macbook

2. Nokia 5730 xpressmusic

3. A house

4. Waterproof camera

5. Holiday

Sekarang pun nak lagi lah benda2 ni..

Cukuplah Engkau sahaja yang menjadi pemeliharaku…

Some of the beautiful quotes on Quran that i jot down into my phone recently :

1) Dan ketahuilah olehmu bahawa di tengah-tengahmu ada Utusan Allah! Kalau diturutnya kemahuanmu dalam beberapa hal, tentulah kamu akan mendapat kesusahan. (7:49 Hujurat)

2) Janganlah keislaman itu kamu anggap sebagai jasa kepadaku, melainkan Allah yang berjasa kepadamu, kerana kamu telah dipimpinNya kepada keimanan, kalau kamu memang orang -orang yang benar (17:49 Hujurat)

3) Dia yang menjadikan kamu dan mengadakan pendengaran buat kamu, penglihatan dan perasaan. Sedikit sekali kamu bersyukur. (23:67 Mulk)

4) Kalau Quran ini Kami turunkan kepada sebuah gunung, sudah tentu engkau akan melihat gunung itu tunduk dan belah kerana takutnya kepada Allah. itulah perumpamaan yang Kami buat untuk manusia, supaya mereka dapat memikirkan. (21:59 Hasyr)

# I really love Al-Qiyamah recitation on my mp3 player .Im not sure who recite it.  It gives such comfort.:)

# Talked to fafa last night..She always opens up my mind about my career path which is soo uncertain. InshaAllah im gonna do it. Passion job innit..hehe.

# InshaAllah, im going to perform my umrah on the 11th of March -23th of March with my families. Allah always has better plan for us kan, Alhamdulillah. Banyak lagi kena baca n tahu for this ibadah trip..:)

# This post title..makes me strong. I dont have to rely/hope on anyone else. Allah kan selalu ada..I always tought i’ve been in a relationship for so long, i forgot how to live alone. Salah. Allah takpernah tinggalkan kita. Kita tak pernah alone. These past month i sangat vulnerable..it make me sick.

facebook and such

 

Found this while seeing all my fb post..Its way back 2009 but

its fun to see it back…I always tot i love artsy thing even tho i dont have the hands..i have the eye..ehehe